s

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Just So Clothing Company Ltd - Website Privacy and Cookies Policy

 

Introduction

 This is the privacy and cookies policy for www.sojustshop.com (Website). The Website is operated by Just So Clothing Company Ltd (we, us and our). For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, we are the data controller.

We are committed to protecting your privacy on-line. We appreciate that you do not want the personal information you provide to us distributed indiscriminately and here we explain how we collect information, what we do with it and what controls you have.

 By using the Website, you consent to the collection and use of information in accordance with this privacy policy.

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy from time to time by changing it on the Website. This privacy policy was last updated on 9th April 2015.

 

Information we may collect from you

 We may collect and process the following personal information about you:

  • information (such as your name, email and postal address, telephone number) that you provide by completing forms on the Website, including subscribe to our newsletter upload or submit any material via the Website, or request any information from us;
  • in connection with an account sign-in facility, your log-in and password details;
  • details of any goods purchased by you through the Website;
  • communications you send to us, for example to report a problem or to submit queries, concerns or comments regarding the Website or its content;
  • information from surveys, promotions and competitions that we may, from time to time, run on the Website, if you choose to respond to, or participate in, them;

You are under no obligation to provide any such information. However, if you should choose to withhold requested information, we may not be able to provide you with certain services.

 

Uses made of your information

We will use the personal information you provide to:

  • enable us to process your orders and to provide you with the services and information offered through the Website and which you request;
  • administer your account with us;
  • analyse the use of the Website and the people visiting in order to improve our content and services including research into our users’ demographics;
  • send you information we think you may find useful or which you have requested from us, including receipt of marketing communications such as our periodic newsletter provided you have indicated that you are happy to be contacted for these purposes;
  • allow, with your consent, carefully selected third parties to send you information directly which you may find useful regarding their products and services.

You can tell us not to contact you with information regarding our products and services, or to share your details with third parties so that they can send you information regarding their products and services, either at the point such information is collected on the Website (by checking or un-checking (as directed) the relevant box) or, where you do not wish us to continue to use your information in this way, by following the unsubscribe instructions on any communications sent to you. You can also exercise this right at any time by contacting us using the contacting us details at the end of this privacy policy.

 

Additional information

When you visit the Website, we may automatically collect additional information about you, such as the type of internet browser or mobile device you use, any website from which you have come to the Website and your IP address (the unique address which identifies your device on the internet) and your operating system, which are automatically recognised by our web server. You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on the Website and to collect broad demographic information for aggregate use.

 

Cookies and similar technology

The Website also uses cookies or similar technology to collect information about your access to the Website.

Cookies are pieces of information that include a unique reference code that a website transfers to your device to store and sometimes track information about you. A number of cookies we use last only for the duration of your web session and expire when you close your browser. Other cookies are used to remember you when you return to the Website and will last for longer.

 

We use cookies to:

  • remember that you have used the Website before; this means we can identify the number of unique visitors we receive and allows us to make sure that we have enough capacity for the number of users we get;
  • allow you to navigate the Website more quickly and easily;
  • remember your login session so you can move from one page to another within the Website;
  • remember your saved shopping baskets so that you are able to continue with your shopping if you return to the Website at a later point;
  • store your preferences;
  • customise elements of the layout and/or content of the pages of the Website for you;
  • collect statistical information about how you use the Website so that we can improve the Website;

Most computer and some mobile web browsers automatically accept cookies but, if you prefer, you can change your browser to prevent that or to notify you each time a cookie is set. You can also learn more about cookies by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org which includes additional useful information on cookies and how to block cookies using different types of browser. Please note however, that by blocking or deleting cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of the Website (as the case may be).

The following cookies are used on the Website and are set by our third party website provider, Shopify, who are providing services on our behalf. We have listed them here so you that you can choose if you want to opt-out of these cookies or not.

 

Cookie name

Purpose

More information

_session_id

Allows our website provider, Shopify, to store information about your session, such as referrals to the Website and landing page, amongst other things.

Unique token

Session cookie

_shopify_visit

Used by our website provider, Shopify, for statistical tracking and recording the number of unique visits to the Website.

 

No identifiable personal data is held by this cookie.

 

30 minute duration from last visit to the Website

 

Persistent cookie

_shopify_uniq

This cookie counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.

 

No data is held by this cookie.

 

This cookie expires at midnight (relative to the visitor concerned) of the following day after the last visit to the Website.

 

Cart

Stores information about the contents of your shopping basket.

Unique token

 

Persistent for two weeks.

_secure_session_id

Allows our website provider, Shopify, to store information about your session, such as referrals to the Website and landing page, amongst other things.

Unique token

Session cookie

storefront_digest

If the Website has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.

 

Unique token

 

Persistent, indefinite cookie

 

  

Information sharing

 We may disclose aggregate statistics about visitors to the Website in order to describe our services to prospective partners, advertisers, sponsors and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes, but these statistics will include no personally identifiable information.

In the event that we undergo re-organisation or are sold to a third party, you agree that any personal information we hold about you may be transferred to that re-organised entity or third party.

We may disclose your personal information if legally entitled or required to do so (for example if required by law or by a Court order or if we believe that such action is necessary to prevent fraud or cyber crime or to protect the Website or the rights, property or personal safety of any person).

 

Public forums

The Website may, from time to time, make comment sections, email messaging and/or other public forums available to its users. Any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when using these and never disclose your personal information.

External links

The Website may, from time to time, contain links to external sites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of such websites.

 

Payment processing

 If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify (our website provider) stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that process is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands such as Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service (http://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) or Privacy Statement (http://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy).

 

Security

We place great importance on the security of all personally identifiable information associated with our users. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control. For example, our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorised personnel have access to personal information. Whilst we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of information will never occur, we use all reasonable efforts to prevent it.

You should bear in mind that submission of information over the internet is never entirely secure. We cannot guarantee the security of information you submit via the Website whilst it is in transit over the internet and any such submission is at your own risk.

 It is advisable to close your browser when you have finished your user session to help ensure others do not access your personal information if you use a shared computer or a computer in a public place.

 

Data storage and international transfers

 Information that you submit via the Website is sent to and stored on secure servers located in the United Kingdom. If you make contact with any seller featured on the Website your details may be transferred outside the EEA. By submitting information via the Website, you agree to this storing, processing and/or transfer.

 In addition, if you use our services while you are outside the EEA, your information may be transferred outside the EEA in order to provide you with those services.

 

Your rights

You have a legal right under the Data Protection Act 1998 to a copy of all the personal information about you held by us. On request, we will provide you with a copy of this information subject to a fee not exceeding the prescribed fee permitted by law. You also have a right to correct any errors in that information. As mentioned above, you have a right to prevent the use of your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

 

Contacting us

Please submit any questions, concerns or comments you have about this privacy policy or any requests concerning your personal data by email to info@sojustshop.com or via the Contact Us page.